CALL FOR A CONSULTATION 216-621-7227 216-621-7227
[…] In determining eligibility for the Second Draw, an applicant’s revenue reduction is calculated by comparing gross receipts in any 2020 quarter with the corresponding quarter in 2019.  A borrower that was in operation for all four quarters of 2019 may instead choose to compare 2019 annual tax forms that show a reduction in annual receipts of 25% or greater from 2019 to 2020.

To determine an applicant’s  gross receipts, the IFR points to 13 C.F.R. Section 121.104, which provides that gross receipts include “all revenue in whatever form received or accrued from whatever source, including from the sale of products or services, interest, dividends, rents, royalties, fees, or commissions, reduced by returns and allowances.” It’s also important to note that the SBA’s guidance states that gross receipts do not include any forgiveness amount from an applicant’s initial PPP loan.